Informativa sulla Privacy

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy statement.

Confidentiality in the management of personal information
When you place an order or registration as a customer, we will retain your personal information. In this way, you will accept that we retain the information we need to complete the management of your order. We record information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number or mobile number. Your personal data will be used for:

– Provide useful information on the products and services offered on our site, for billing and order fulfillment.

– Send information you have requested, including marketing communications and information about our products and services. You will be contacted only for these purposes if you give your consent. If you decide not to receive marketing communications or other information, you can withdraw at any time.

CARPETLIVING does not give personal information to third parties other than those directly involved in the management of your order. This includes delivery partners, payment partners, and tax authorities, if and when applicable.

It is possible to get an extract of all the information we have collected about you and you can ask us to delete it.

Data controller
CarpetLiving.com, via Cellini Benvenuto 1, 20129 Milan (Italy), tax code 11216860152
Contact details: info@carpetliving.com
Those interested can contact the email in writing for the exercise of the rights established by the EU Reg. 679/2016.
Responsible for data processing
For any questions about this privacy statement or to exercise your rights, obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003) or cancellation, please contact our manager Maurizio Dalcomune through:
telephone number +390377464311
email, at info@carpetliving.com
in writing, at via Cellini Benvenuto 1, 20129 Milano (Italy)
Informative content
This information will govern all the relationships between CarpetLiving.com with tax code 11216860152 whose registered office is in via Cellini Benvenuto 1, 20129 Milan (Italy), and the requesting Customer, during the registration and contact process.
Data controllers within the Group may change from time to time based on developments in the Group’s operations.
This page is intended to describe how the site is managed in relation to the processing of personal data of visitors who consult it. This is an information note also pursuant to art. 13 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data to those who connect to our website (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) by accessing the web services electronically. The information is provided for the Website and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links.
The information is also based on the Directive 2009/136 / EC, which introduced new rules on cookies, and the Recommendation no. 2/2001 adopted by the European authorities for the protection of personal data to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.
As part of our day-to-day business, we need to collect personal data from our current and potential customers to meet their needs with respect to a range of services and to provide them with information about our services. Customer privacy is important to us. Our policy is to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. This information outlines how we manage the personal data provided by customers or third parties in relation to our provision of services, or that we collect during the use that customers make of our services and/or our websites. The information also describes the rights of customers regarding our processing of their personal data. Our privacy policy will be periodically revised and modified taking into account the new obligations, technological evolution, and changes made to our operating practices, in order to keep it constantly updated in a constantly evolving environment. Any personal data held by us will be governed by our most recent privacy policy. Any reference to “us”, “our”, “our” in this privacy policy is a reference to our company as required by the context unless otherwise specified. Likewise, any reference to “You” or “Your” in this privacy statement is a reference to any of our current or potential customers as required by the context unless otherwise specified.
What kind of personal data do we collect?
If you are a current or potential customer, we can collect the different types of information about you in different ways through the use you make of our services or other relationships with us, the contact forms, the registration forms. We may also collect this information about you from third parties, either through marketing lists purchased from third parties, from public sources or through our own scheme for the presentation of new customers by those already existing.
We may also obtain personal data about you through the use you make of our websites through the use of cookies on our websites and/or applications, in particular by recording which pages you visit on our websites. We may periodically ask you to voluntarily provide us with other personal data (for example, through market research, surveys or special offers). In case of failure to provide your data with us necessary to satisfy your request regarding a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service. We may record any communication, whether electronic, telephone, in person or otherwise that we may have with you in relation to the services we provide or to our relationship with you. These records will be our exclusive property and will constitute proof of the communication between us and you.
Furthermore, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow to identify the computers that connect to the site. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the Website, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment. This data could be used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Website and to check its correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.
To whom can we transmit personal data?
As part of the use of your personal data for the aforementioned purposes, we may disclose your data to other Group companies and other back office services; to service providers and specialist consultants appointed by us; to intermediary agents with whom we have established a reciprocity relationship; to anyone authorized by you. In general, we require that companies outside the Group that manage and process personal data recognize the confidentiality of such data, commit themselves to respect the right to privacy of any individual and operate in compliance with the current regulations on data protection, as well as to this privacy statement. External service providers may keep a record of the research carried out on our behalf and may use the search data to assist other companies in carrying out their research. Please note that the use of your personal data by external third parties acting as data controllers of your personal data is not covered by this privacy policy and is not subject to our standards and our privacy policies.
How do we get your consent?
In cases where our use of your personal data requires your consent, such consent will be provided based on the context, through contact forms, registration forms. Since we rely on your consent as a legal basis for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details indicated in this privacy statement.
How do we manage personal data?
We always take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your information. In particular, we train personnel responsible for managing personal data to respect the confidentiality of customer data and the privacy of individuals. We deal with privacy violations very seriously and we adopt strict disciplinary measures, including, where necessary, dismissal. We have appointed an Information Security Manager to ensure that our personal data management complies with this privacy statement and applicable legislation.
Methods and timing of archiving of personal data
The protection of the privacy of Customer data is important for us, whether the Customer interacts with us in person, on the phone, by mail, on the internet or through other electronic means. The personal data provided are treated with the utmost confidentiality, they are stored in a computerized storage system protected, in hard copy or by other means of registration. Specific measures are taken against the abuse, loss, unauthorized access, manipulation or disclosure of personal data. At the moment when such personal data will no longer be considered necessary, we will remove any detail that may lead to the identification of the Customer or we will destroy the archived documents.
However, we may need to keep archives for a significant period of time. If we store personal data in the form of recorded communication, by telephone, electronically, in person or otherwise, such data will be retained in accordance with applicable local law for a period of 5 or 10 years after the conclusion of our business relationship with You. If you have chosen not to receive marketing communications, we will keep your email address on our exclusion list in order to respect your dissent to receive such communications.
Transfers outside the European economic area
We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area to other Group companies, as well as to other processing companies that operate on our behalf (“Assignees”). To the extent that we transfer your information outside the European Economic Area, we will ensure that the transfer is legitimate and that appropriate security provisions are adopted. In order to transfer personal data to third parties in territories that do not have adequacy verification by the competent authority and applicable regulations, we conclude with the assignee agreements that guarantee appropriate and adequate safeguards on the basis of standard contractual conditions adopted by the European Commission.
Cookies, what are they and how do we use them?
A cookie is a short string of text stored on your computer when you visit a website. We use cookies on our websites to offer you a more relevant and effective experience, for example by presenting web pages based on your needs or preferences.
We constantly strive to improve the functionality of this site through the necessary technological changes. This could lead to changes in the methods for collecting and using personal data. The impact of any technological change that may affect your privacy will be communicated in this Privacy Policy at the time of the change.
Our websites may contain links to external sites of third parties. Please note, however, that the sites of third parties do not fall within the scope of this Privacy Policy and are not subject to our privacy protection standards and policies. Please check with each third party regarding their privacy practices and procedures.
In the attached file there is a list of cookies on this website.
How to disable cookies?
Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies automatically. The user can change these settings to block cookies or to warn that cookies are sent to the user’s device. There are various ways to manage cookies. The user can refer to the instruction manual or to the help screen of his browser to find out how to adjust or change the settings of his browser.
In the case of different devices (for example computers, smartphones, tablets, etc.), the user must ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect their preferences regarding cookies.
If you want to delete the cookies installed in the appropriate folder of the browser used, each of them has its own special mode, illustrated at the links below.
Microsoft Windows Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies
Apple Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html
In case of a complaint
In case of doubts regarding any aspect of our privacy policies, you may lodge a complaint. The complaint will be reviewed promptly.